What matters in AI.

Subscribe

An AI agent was linked to an insider incident at 95% of companies

Respondents give about seven hours to find an insider incident and eight more hours for the response.

Trellix asked 600 chief information security officers about insider risk. At 95% of the companies, an AI agent or other autonomous system was linked to an insider incident. This was in the last 12 months. Also, 78% of the respondents count AI agents and machine identities as insider risk. Employees cause most incidents. Careless acts made up 43% on average, and AI systems made up 28%.

95% of companies had an AI-linked insider incidentAt 95 of 100 surveyed companies an AI agent was linked to an insider incident in the last 12 months. Yet AI systems caused only 28% of incidents; careless acts caused 43% and deliberate abuse 29%. Companies with an AI-linked insider incident Last 12 months 95% 95 of 100 companies Share of incidents, on average Careless acts43% Deliberate abuse29% AI systems28% Source: Trellix, 600 CISOs
In a Trellix survey of 600 security chiefs, 95% linked an AI agent to an insider incident in 12 months. Careless staff caused more.

Sources

  1. Most companies count AI agents as insiders, and CISOs worry about their own liabilityHelp Net Security
AI MATTER · NEWS · AI MATTER · NEWS ·14 OCT2026

Posted

Learn the terms in this story

Guides for this story

More in Security

All Security news